Privacy Policy.

This website is operated by Terry Wells and he is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of it’s visitors when visiting his site or communicating electronically.

This policy sets out how he processes any personal data he collects from you or that you provide to him through this website. He confirms that he will keep your information secure and that he will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to him, or that he collects from you when you visit this site. By visiting terrywells.co.uk (his website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information he may collect from you

He may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information his website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website he may automatically collect information including the following:

His website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps him to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows him to improve this site.

How he may use the information he collects

He uses the information in the following ways:

Information he automatically collects about you. He will use this information:

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. He uses Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to him will either be emailed directly to him or may be stored on a secure server located in San Francisco within the United States of America. He uses a trusted third party website and hosting provider (GitHub, Inc) to facilitate the running and management of this website. GitHub meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that GitHub process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner he instructs them to. GitHub cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

He does not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. Your messages are processed and stored on Formcake and automatically deleted permanently after 30 days.

He will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although he will do his best to protect your personal data, he cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once he has received your information, he will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

His site contains links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that he does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to him. He will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames unless it has been automatically deleted on Formcake within the 30 days from reciept. To enable him to trace any of your personal data that he may be holding, he may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how he has used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes he may make to his privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to him via the contact page.

Version 1.0 Friday 22 January 2021